Queen of South 2
Clydebank 2
League (1st Division)


Queen of South 

2 - 2

Clydebank

League (1st Division)
Saturday, March 19th, 1977
Palmerston Park. Att. 1,965
3:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Benny Ferrie (4)
Peter Dickson (Pen 42)
Joe McCallan (8)
Davie Houston (39)

Team Managers
Mike Jackson Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Allan Ball
2 Iain McChesney
3 Tommy O'Hara
4 Billy McLaren
5 Nobby Clark
6 Chris Balderstone
7 Jocky Dempster
8 Ian Reid
9 Benny Ferrie
10 Peter Dickson
11 George Dickson
Jim Gallacher 1
Tommy Callaghan 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Davie Houston 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Jimmy Lumsden 11

Bench
12 Jim Donald
14 Sandy Telfer
Ian Young
Jimmy Caskie

Substitutions
None. None.

Cautions
None. Jim Fallon (42)

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

AG McFaul (Referee)
J Kyle & H McGunnigle (Assistants)



Match Report


Match report coming soon



Squad Statistics (as at March 19th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 29 - 15 - 151 -
Gregor Abel 32 - 1612183
Gerry McLauchlan 20172273
Jim Fallon 32 - 17 - 39527
Davie Houston 831 - 103
Billy McColl 301217516125
Davie Cooper 31917312940
Tommy Callaghan 15142193
Jimmy Lumsden 261161836
Joe McCallan 322215418569
Mike Larnach 322118620570







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
15th March 1977
Dundee2-0St Johnstone
16th March 1977
Airdrie2-1Hamilton Accies
Montrose3-2Arbroath
Queen of South3-2Falkirk
19th March 1977
Arbroath1-0Dundee
Dumbarton2-1Airdrie
Falkirk0-1Morton
Queen of South2-2Clydebank
Raith Rovers1-0Montrose
St Johnstone3-1East Fife
St Mirren1-0Hamilton Accies

League Table (as at March 19th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 32 21 9 2 +42 51
2. Clydebank 32 20 9 3 +46 49
3. Morton 33 15 9 9 +16 39
4. Dundee 29 16 6 7 +26 38
5. Arbroath 33 16 3 14 -9 35
6. Airdrie 31 12 9 10 +12 33
7. Queen of South 31 9 12 10 -1 30
8. Montrose 32 12 6 14 -8 30
9. Hamilton Accies 32 10 9 13 -4 29
10. Dumbarton 31 10 8 13 -6 28
11. Raith Rovers 32 6 11 15 -17 23
12. East Fife 31 6 9 16 -30 21
13. St Johnstone 31 5 9 17 -27 19
14. Falkirk 32 5 7 20 -40 17