Falkirk 2
Clydebank 4
League (1st Division)


Falkirk 

2 - 4

Clydebank

League (1st Division)
Saturday, April 30th, 1977
Brockville Park. Att. 1,371
3:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Archie Morrison (44)
Mark Clougherty (76)
Joe McCallan (9)
Mike Larnach (22)
Billy McColl (23)
Mike Larnach (61)

Team Managers
Billy Little Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 George Watson
2 Terry Mullen
3 Jim McGregor
4 Mark Clougherty
5 Peter Dunne
6 Alan Nellies
7 Paul Leetion
8 Archie Morrison
9 Jimmy Wilson
10 Ken Mackie
11 Jim Cook
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Dougie Hay 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Tommy Callaghan 11

Bench
12 John Perry
14 Alan Holt
Jimmy Lumsden
Alan Munro

Substitutions
Alan Holt -> Alan Nellies
John Perry -> Jim Cook
Jimmy Lumsden for Dougie Hay

Cautions
Peter Dunne None.

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

H Alexander (Referee)
D Galloway & RW Harrison (Assistants)



Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at April 30th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 36 - 15 - 158 -
Gregor Abel 39 - 1612253
Gerry McLauchlan 27272344
Norrie Hall 28 - 15126410
Jim Fallon 39 - 17 - 40227
Dougie Hay 20115 - 28316
Billy McColl 371617516829
Davie Cooper 381117313642
Tommy Callaghan 22242264
Joe McCallan 392715419274
Mike Larnach 392418621273
Jimmy Lumsden (sub) 291161866







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
30th April 1977
Airdrie2-0Arbroath
Dumbarton3-3East Fife
Falkirk2-4Clydebank
Hamilton Accies0-3Dundee
Queen of South1-4St Johnstone
Raith Rovers3-4Morton
St Mirren2-2Montrose

League Table (as at April 30th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 39 25 12 2 +53 62
2. Clydebank 39 24 10 5 +51 58
3. Dundee 39 21 9 9 +35 51
4. Morton 39 20 10 9 +25 50
5. Montrose 39 16 9 14 -1 41
6. Airdrie 39 13 12 14 +5 38
7. Dumbarton 39 14 9 16 -5 37
8. Arbroath 39 17 3 19 -16 37
9. Queen of South 39 11 13 15 -7 35
10. Hamilton Accies 39 11 10 18 -15 32
11. St Johnstone 39 8 13 18 -22 29
12. East Fife 39 8 13 18 -31 29
13. Raith Rovers 39 8 11 20 -23 27
14. Falkirk 39 6 8 25 -49 20