Clydebank 3
East Fife 1
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
3 - 1
 East Fife

League (1st Division)
Saturday, February 5th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 1,989
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Billy McColl (pen.) (10)
Billy McColl (pen.) (39)
Gerry McLauchlan (90)
Jim George (36)

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Billy Fanning
6 Tommy Callaghan
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
Allan Blair 1
Ron MacIvor 2
Billy Gillies 3
David Clarke 4
Colin Methven 5
Drew Rutherford 6
Duncan Smith 7
John Gray 8
Quintin Young 9
Jim George 10
Kevin Hegarty 11

Bench
Gerry McLauchlan
Gerry Ronald
Andy Milne 12
Kevin Lowe 14

Substitutions
Gerry McLauchlan for Tommy Callaghan
Andy Milne -> Billy Gillies
Kevin Lowe -> Jim George

Cautions
None. Colin Methven
Duncan Smith

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

A McFaul (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at February 5th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 21 - 13 - 141 -
Gregor Abel 24 - 1412083
Billy Fanning 24 - 15 - 124 -
Norrie Hall 15 - 13124910
Jim Fallon 24 - 15 - 38527
Davie Cooper 23815311939
Jimmy Lumsden 231151796
Tommy Callaghan 10142143
Billy McColl 22715415119
Mike Larnach 241816619567
Joe McCallan 241613217561
Gerry McLauchlan (sub) 13152183







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
25th January 1977
St Johnstone3-3Raith Rovers
5th February 1977
Airdrie1-2Montrose
Arbroath1-1Queen of South
Clydebank3-1East Fife
Hamilton Accies2-2Falkirk
Morton2-0St Johnstone
Raith Rovers3-1Dumbarton
St Mirren3-1Dundee

League Table (as at February 5th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 24 15 8 1 +30 38
2. Clydebank 24 14 8 2 +35 36
3. Dundee 23 13 6 4 +25 32
4. Arbroath 27 13 3 11 -9 29
5. Airdrie 21 11 4 6 +17 26
6. Morton 25 10 6 9 +4 26
7. Hamilton Accies 23 9 6 8 -3 24
8. Queen of South 24 6 11 7 +3 23
9. Montrose 25 9 5 11 -9 23
10. Dumbarton 23 6 8 9 -3 20
11. Raith Rovers 24 4 8 12 -14 16
12. St Johnstone 22 4 7 11 -11 15
13. East Fife 25 3 8 14 -29 14
14. Falkirk 24 3 6 15 -36 12