Clydebank 3
Dundee 0
League (1st Division)


Clydebank
3 - 0
 Dundee

League (1st Division)
Saturday, February 19th, 1977
New Kilbowie Park. Att. 4,800
3:00 PM Kick-off

Goalscorers
Joe McCallan (24)
Billy McColl (pen.) (26)
Joe McCallan (48)
None.

Team Managers
Bill Munro
Unknown.

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Gallacher
2 Norrie Hall
3 Gregor Abel
4 Jim Fallon
5 Gerry McLauchlan
6 Dougie Hay
7 Davie Cooper
8 Billy McColl
9 Mike Larnach
10 Joe McCallan
11 Jimmy Lumsden
Ally Donaldson 1
Bobby Ford 2
Tommy Gemmell 3
Alex Caldwell 4
Iain Phillip 5
John McPhail 6
Gordon Strachan 7
Eric Sinclair 8
Billy Pirie 9
Bobby Hutchinson 10
Ian Purdie 11

Bench
Gerry Ronald
Tommy Callaghan
Wilson Hoggan 12
Bobby Robinson 14

Substitutions
None. Wilson Hoggan -> Bobby Hutchinson (45)
Bobby Robinson -> Eric Sinclair

Cautions
Dougie Hay
Jimmy Lumsden (29)
Alex Caldwell (55)
Tommy Gemmell (56)
Bobby Ford

Red Cards
None. None.
Match Officials

D Syme (Referee)




Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at February 19th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 24 - 14 - 145 -
Norrie Hall 18 - 14125310
Jim Fallon 27 - 16 - 38927
Dougie Hay 12114 - 27416
Gregor Abel 27 - 1512123
Gerry McLauchlan 16162223
Jimmy Lumsden 251151816
Billy McColl 251116515524
Davie Cooper 26816312339
Mike Larnach 271917619968
Joe McCallan 271814417965







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
19th February 1977
Clydebank3-0Dundee
Falkirk1-1Airdrie
Montrose1-1East Fife
Morton1-0Arbroath
Queen of South0-4St Mirren
Raith Rovers1-1Hamilton Accies
St Johnstone0-2Dumbarton

League Table (as at February 19th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 27 18 8 1 +40 44
2. Clydebank 27 17 8 2 +42 42
3. Dundee 26 14 6 6 +24 34
4. Morton 28 12 7 9 +9 31
5. Arbroath 30 14 3 13 -10 31
6. Airdrie 24 11 7 6 +17 29
7. Queen of South 27 8 11 8 +2 27
8. Montrose 28 10 6 12 -9 26
9. Hamilton Accies 26 9 7 10 -6 25
10. Dumbarton 26 7 8 11 -6 22
11. Raith Rovers 28 4 10 14 -19 18
12. East Fife 27 4 9 14 -28 17
13. St Johnstone 25 4 7 14 -20 15
14. Falkirk 27 4 7 16 -36 15