Hearts 1
Clydebank 0
Scottish Cup (4th Round)


Hearts 

1 - 0

Clydebank

Scottish Cup (4th Round)
Saturday, February 26th, 1977
Tynecastle. Att. 13,618
3:00 PM Kick-off


Goalscorers
Drew Busby (62) None.

Team Managers
John Hagart Bill Munro

Starting Eleven
1 Jim Cruickshank
2 Roy Kay
3 Sandy Burrell
4 Jim Brown
5 John Gallacher
6 Cammy Fraser
7 Eamonn Bannon
8 Drew Busby
9 Willie Gibson
10 Donald Park
11 Rab Prentice
Jim Gallacher 1
Norrie Hall 2
Gregor Abel 3
Jim Fallon 4
Gerry McLauchlan 5
Dougie Hay 6
Davie Cooper 7
Billy McColl 8
Mike Larnach 9
Joe McCallan 10
Jimmy Lumsden 11

Bench
12 Dave Clunie
14 Kenny Aird
Tommy Callaghan
Gerry Ronald

Substitutions
None. Gerry Ronald for Jimmy Lumsden (79)

Cautions
Sandy Burrell (70) Gerry Ronald
Gerry McLauchlan (65)

Red Cards
None. None.

Match Officials

H Alexander (Referee)
W Bayne & I Marshall (Assistants)



Match Report


This match has no report.



Squad Statistics (as at February 26th, 1977)


1976-77 All Time
League Cups All
Jim Gallacher (GK) 24 - 15 - 146 -
Norrie Hall 18 - 15125410
Jim Fallon 27 - 17 - 39027
Dougie Hay 12115 - 27516
Gregor Abel 27 - 1612133
Gerry McLauchlan 16172233
Jimmy Lumsden 251161826
Billy McColl 251117515624
Davie Cooper 26817312439
Mike Larnach 271918620068
Joe McCallan 271815418065
Gerry Ronald (sub) 7 - 2 - 10 -







Recent Results


League results since Clydebank's last match
23rd February 1977
Dumbarton2-0Raith Rovers
East Fife2-1Airdrie
St Johnstone1-1Morton
26th February 1977
Montrose3-1Airdrie
Morton3-0Dumbarton
Raith Rovers3-0Falkirk

League Table (as at February 26th, 1977)


Pld W D L +/- Pts
1. St Mirren 27 18 8 1 +40 44
2. Clydebank 27 17 8 2 +42 42
3. Dundee 26 14 6 6 +24 34
4. Morton 30 13 8 9 +12 34
5. Arbroath 30 14 3 13 -10 31
6. Airdrie 26 11 7 8 +14 29
7. Montrose 29 11 6 12 -7 28
8. Queen of South 27 8 11 8 +2 27
9. Hamilton Accies 26 9 7 10 -6 25
10. Dumbarton 28 8 8 12 -7 24
11. Raith Rovers 30 5 10 15 -18 20
12. East Fife 28 5 9 14 -27 19
13. St Johnstone 26 4 8 14 -20 16
14. Falkirk 28 4 7 17 -39 15